3



PICK ‘N PAY KNYSNA OYSTER FESTIVAL 2004
2 - 11 JULY

PROGRAMME

DATE

TIME

EVENT

VENUE

CONTACT






Thurs 1

19h00

Sedgwick’s Old Brown Sherry Angling Competition

Registration

Knysna Angling Club


Johnny Kipreos

082 564 1573






Fri 2

05.30

Sedgwick’s Old Brown Sherry Angling Competition

Knysna Angling Club

Johnny Kipreos

082 564 1573

Fri 2

13h00 -21h00

Registration: Pick ‘n Pay Rotary Cycle Tour

Enter online at www.knysnacycle.co.za

Festival Grounds

Zandile Meneses

072 159 0211

Fri 2

19h30

Pick ‘n Pay Knysna Oyster Festival Gala Dinner: Official Opening

Pezula Clubhouse

Corné Levitan

083 747 7235


Sat 3

07h00 – 08h30


10h00 –

18h00

Registration: Pick ‘n Pay Rotary Cycle Tour: Mountain bike events

Registration: Road bike events. Entries at www.knysnacycle.co.za

Festival Grounds

Zandile Meneses

072 159 0211

Sat 3

09h00 –

13h00

Pick ‘n Pay Rotary Cycle Tour: Mountain bike events

Festival Grounds

Zandile Meneses

072 159 0211

Sat 3

10h00

Pezula Golf Day

Pezula Golf Course

Mandy Engelbrecht

044 302 5307

Sat 3-

Sun 4

12h00-until 08h00

Sedgwick’s Old Brown Sherry Angling Competition

Knysna Angling Club

Johnny Kipreos

082 564 1573


Sun 4

09h00

Pick ‘n Pay Rotary Cycle Tour: Road bike events

Festival Grounds

Zandile Meneses 072 159 0211

Sun 4

09h15

Pick ‘n Pay Rotary Knysna Children’s Tour

Festival Grounds

Zandile Meneses 072 159 0211

Sun 4 or 11

09h30 – 15h00

Classic Car Show

(Date depends on weather)

Knysna Primary Sports Field

Bob Keen

044 387 1338

Sun 4

08h00

10h00

Registration

Pick ‘n Pay Gavin Ragsdale Memorial Downhill


Knysna River Reserve

Leon Evans

083 698 1964

Sun 4

12h00

Sedgwick’s Old Brown Sherry Angling Competition

Prize giving lunch

Knysna Angling Club

Johnny Kipreos

082 564 1573


Mon 5

08h30-16h30

Scottish Leader Bowls Tournament

Knysna Bowling Club

Derrick Bingham

044 388 4711

Mon 5

14h00

Graça Waitron Race

Protea Hotel, Knysna Quays

Adine Perel

044 382 5005

Mon 5

14h00

Ocean Basket Knysna Cross Country Race

Steenbok Recreational Park

Leisure Isle

Michael Spies

072 638 3310

Mon 5

19h00

Archers: Something for the Ladies

Al’s Dance Club


Fran Kirsten

082 416 3398


Tues 6

06h50

Arrival of SA Navy Minehunters & Minesweeper

The Heads, Knysna Lagoon

Steve Eriksen

083 653 7060

Tues 6

08h30-16h30

Scottish Leader Bowls Tournament

Knysna Bowling Club

Derrick Bingham

044 388 4711

Tues 6

15h30

16h00

Registration

Oyster Festival Street Mile

Knysna Kwikspar

Michael Spies

072 638 3310


Wed 7

08h30-16h30

Scottish Leader Bowls Tournament

Knysna Bowling Club

Derrick Bingham

044 388 4711

Wed 7

10h00-17h00

SA Navy ships open to the public

Thesen’s Jetty

Steve Eriksen

083 653 7060

Wed 7

14h00

16h00

Pezula 5 km Fun Run

Pezula Classic 10 Road Race

Pezula Golf Estate

Michael Spies

072 638 3310

Wed 7

19h00


22h00

Choice Oyster Cooking Competition

After Party – tickets at door @ R20 each

Al’s Dance Club

Corné Levitan

083 747 7235



Thurs 8

08h00–

16h30

17h30

Scottish Leader Bowls Tournament

Prize giving


Knysna Bowling Club

Derrick Bingham

044 388 4711

Thurs 8

10h00-

13h00

SA Navy ships open to the public

Thesen Islands &

Knysna Quays Marina

Steve Eriksen

083 653 7060

Thurs 8

11h00- 12h00

SA Navy Commemoration Service for RN Mascot Dog “Bondi” of HMS Verbena

Grave at Thesen’s Jetty

Steve Eriksen

083 653 7060

Thurs 8

12h00

SA Navy Courtesy Call on Mayor

Harbour Square, Knysna Quays

Steve Eriksen

083 653 7060

Thurs 8

19h00

Oyster Eating Competition

The Long Barn Tavern

Wayne Sheppard

382 3839


Fri 9

16h30-23h0

Registration: Knysna Forest Marathon & Half Marathon


Loerie Park

Knysna Marathon Club

073 226 1021



Sat 10

07h00

08h00

Knysna Forest Marathon & Half Marathon

Busses leave Loerie Park 4h30-06h00

Knysna Marathon Club

073 226 1021

Sat 10 – Sun 11

09h00 – till late

Offroad Outdoor Adventure Expo


Southern Comfort Western Horse Ranch

Margriet / Martin

044 532 7885

Sat 10

10h00 – 22h00

Pick ‘n Pay Knysna Oyster Festival Jazz Carnival -

Admittance free

Festival Grounds, Knysna High School

Eleanor Bouw

072 1257 265

Sat 10

10h00

Crabs Creek Marathon After-Party

Crabs Creek

Dave Raulston

082 472 9663

Sat 10

10h00-

17h00

SA Navy ships open to the public

Thesen Islands &

Knysna Quays Marina

Steve Eriksen

083 653 7060

Sat 10

10h45 – 11h30

SA Naval Parade

Main Street

Steve Eriksen

083 653 7060

Sat 10

19h00


Admiral’s Dinner

Paddle Cruiser and Cruise Café

Steve Eriksen

083 653 7060

Sat 10

20h00

Marathon After-Party

Al’s Dance Club

Alan Sass

082 337 0666


Sun 11

07h30 – 14h00

The GPS Challenge

A “treasure hunt” using satellite navigation

Ashmead Resort

(Pre-entry essential)

Jacqui Ikin

082 338 8809

Sun 11

09h30

SA Navy Sea Sunday Church Service


Presbyterian Church, Clyde St

Steve Eriksen

083 653 7060

Sun 11

10h00

Portland Manor Petanque Festival


Portland Manor

Debby Corne

044 3884604

Sun 11

10h00


Nando’s Lagoon Challenge 2, 6 & 15 kms

Knysna Yacht Club

Chris Crewdson

083 627 9142

Sun 11

10h00-

17h00

SA Navy ships open to the public

Thesen Islands &

Knysna Quays Mariner

Steve Eriksen

083 653 7060

Sun 11

11h00

Thesen Islands Choral

Choirs Competition


Woodmill Lane

Glendyrr Fick

044 382 5510

Sun 11

13h30

SA Navy Band in Concert – Admittance free


Knysna Quays Waterfront

Steve Eriksen

083 653 7060

Sun 11

14h00 – 17h00

Action Cycling Water Ramp & Trials Competition


Crabs Creek

Patric Mosterd

044 382 3238


Mon 12

12h30

Departure SA Navy Vessels

The Heads, Knysna Lagoon

Steve Eriksen

083 653 7060






Ongoing activities throughout the Festival



Daily

09h00-

22h00

A variety of entertainment including a craft market & food stalls, a beer tent, a funfair, dog shows, and live entertainment

Festival Grounds, Knysna High School Sports Fields, Waterfront Drive

André Schutte

082 571 5826